Difference between revisions of "List of deleted scenes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Season 1: added the two other DVDs. Not so much deletion there, huh?) |
(Added season 2.) |
||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| Addition | | Addition | ||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (011201).png|200px]] | | [[Image:Deleted Scene (011201).png|200px]] | ||
|} | |||
==Season 2== | |||
===DVD 1=== | |||
{| class="overview" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
! colspan="2" | Placement | |||
! rowspan="2" | Description | |||
! rowspan="2" | Type | |||
! rowspan="2" | Image | |||
|- | |||
! Episode | |||
! No. | |||
|- | |||
| [[I Second that Emotion]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| While been faced with [[El Chupanibre]] Bender screams so loud that Farnsworth can hear it in his bathtub, at which he turns off his hearing aid. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020101).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | [[Brannigan, Begin Again]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| Bender is at the bar on the new [[DOOP]] headquarters, where he drinks a bottle, which turns out to be [[Gorgak]]. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020201).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Bender, Zapp and Fry delivers the first three pillows to the inn, at which the innkeeper gives them three giant coins, which they'll then have to drag back. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020202).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Hermes Conrad|Hermes]] mentions that he gave Zapp Brannigan and [[Kif Kroker]] a test to decide their new positions at [[Planet Express]], Kif scores the same position as it was at DOOP, while Zapp Brannigan's position is Delivery Boy, Second Class. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020203).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Head in the Polls]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| After Fry mentions to Bill Clinton that he stayed home and watched VH1 all day on election day, George Bush Sr. mentions there was something on MTV, but Fry says that he is a VH1 guy, at which Jimmy Carter response; "loser!" | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020301).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | [[Xmas Story]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| Amy on ski crashes into the others, at which Bender remarks that she'll meet her lawyer, when she mentions that she slept with him. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020401).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Bender gives [[Tinny Tim]] some liquor, after which he asks Tim to give him five dollars, which he cannot pay, and thus Bender labels it as stolen. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020402).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| While watching [[Conan O'Brien's Head]], the audience claps extra long, at which Conan wants them to stop mocking him for his lack of arms. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020403).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| Conan O'Brien's Head is frozen over, but Leela only interprets it as a joke on celebrities. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020404).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Fry gets an [[Xmas]] card from his nephew. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020405).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Preacher Bot]] is seen on TV talking about the homeless robots. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020406).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | [[Why Must I Be a Crustacean in Love?]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| Fry and Leela discusses with Bender if he doesn't like the fact that they use DNA to reproduce, why he is such a fan of pornography, to which he responses that it is for the perverseness. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020501).png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| During [[Dr. John A. Zoidberg|Zoidberg]]'s trip at the gymnasium, he cuts off a person's <!-- one of Mom's three sons, perhaps?--> strings at which he flies through the window. | |||
| Addition | |||
| [[Image:Deleted Scene (020502).png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:57, 27 March 2008
Throughout the DVDs of Futurama, there have been, along other special features, deleted scenes. Scenes, animations and what not, cut for time, plot line, etc. This article is an attempt to list all of them.
Each scene comes into two main categories, and then several subcategories.
- Addition
- These deleted scenes contains imaging that was to be inserted between other scenes.
- Replacement
- These deleted scenes contains a scene which would replace the otherwise broadcast scenes.
- Plot hole
- This deleted scene contains information that would answer what otherwise remains unanswered in the episode without it.
- Different lyric
- This deleted scene contains the same animation as the original, but the text is changed.
Season 1
DVD 1
Placement | Description | Type | Image | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | No. | |||
The Series Has Landed | 1 | The Goofy Gophers tell two jokes, instead of one in the episode. | Addition, Replacement Different lyric |
|
2 | The Crushinator announces her adopted father that she is pregnant (which in turn later leads to Junior) | Addition Possible plot hole |
||
I, Roommate | 1 | Amy wants to get into the Emergency Chemical Burn Shower, apparently having a real use for it, rather than Fry's. | Addition | |
2 | Bender and Fry discuss inviting the friends over for a housewarming to watch the wedding on All My Circuits. | Addition Insignificant plot hole |
||
Love's Labours Lost in Space | 1 | Zapp Brannigan explains that the killbots are not that hostile when they meet their kill limit, but Bender "fixes" it by resetting it. | Addition |
DVD 2
Placement | Description | Type | Image | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | No. | |||
My Three Suns | 1 | After escaping into the castle, two guards appear. Fry sprays them with water, and Bender afterwards helps the clogged drain, at which he wants 150 dollars for it. | Addition | |
Hell Is Other Robots | 1 | When flying away from Robot Hell, Leela asks Bender if he could be a little less evil, at which he remarks, "only when Robot Hell freezes over," to which Fry reads from the brochure that it actually does from November through March each year. | Replacement Different lyrics |
DVD 3
Placement | Description | Type | Image | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | No. | |||
When Aliens Attack | 1 | While hovering to Monument Beach, Farnsworth explains that due to fact that we stopped hunting whales, their numbers grew excessively and their taste for human flesh. Which is why Monument Beach is not by the real ocean. | Addition |
Season 2
DVD 1
Placement | Description | Type | Image | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Episode | No. | ||||||||
I Second that Emotion | 1 | While been faced with El Chupanibre Bender screams so loud that Farnsworth can hear it in his bathtub, at which he turns off his hearing aid. | Addition | ||||||
Brannigan, Begin Again | 1 | Bender is at the bar on the new DOOP headquarters, where he drinks a bottle, which turns out to be Gorgak. | Addition | ||||||
2 | Bender, Zapp and Fry delivers the first three pillows to the inn, at which the innkeeper gives them three giant coins, which they'll then have to drag back. | Addition | |||||||
3 | Hermes mentions that he gave Zapp Brannigan and Kif Kroker a test to decide their new positions at Planet Express, Kif scores the same position as it was at DOOP, while Zapp Brannigan's position is Delivery Boy, Second Class. | Addition | |||||||
A Head in the Polls | 1 | After Fry mentions to Bill Clinton that he stayed home and watched VH1 all day on election day, George Bush Sr. mentions there was something on MTV, but Fry says that he is a VH1 guy, at which Jimmy Carter response; "loser!" | Addition | ||||||
Xmas Story | 1 | Amy on ski crashes into the others, at which Bender remarks that she'll meet her lawyer, when she mentions that she slept with him. | Addition | ||||||
2 | Bender gives Tinny Tim some liquor, after which he asks Tim to give him five dollars, which he cannot pay, and thus Bender labels it as stolen. | Addition | |||||||
3 | While watching Conan O'Brien's Head, the audience claps extra long, at which Conan wants them to stop mocking him for his lack of arms. | Addition | |||||||
4 | Conan O'Brien's Head is frozen over, but Leela only interprets it as a joke on celebrities. | Addition | |||||||
5 | Fry gets an Xmas card from his nephew. | Addition | |||||||
6 | Preacher Bot is seen on TV talking about the homeless robots. | Addition | |||||||
Why Must I Be a Crustacean in Love? | 1 | Fry and Leela discusses with Bender if he doesn't like the fact that they use DNA to reproduce, why he is such a fan of pornography, to which he responses that it is for the perverseness. | Addition | ||||||
2 | During Zoidberg's trip at the gymnasium, he cuts off a person's strings at which he flies through the window. | Addition |