Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding quests) |
(adding the rest of the storyline) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Characters== | ==Characters== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Image | | style="width: 40px" | Image | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
| Class | |||
| Description | | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
| [[George Takei's head|George Takei]] | | [[George Takei's head|George Takei]] | ||
| 0, Needs to be unlocked | | 0, Needs to be unlocked | ||
| Captain | |||
| Normally I don't let strangers unlock me, but you're an exception. | | Normally I don't let strangers unlock me, but you're an exception. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Neil deGrasse Tyson's head]] | | [[Neil deGrasse Tyson's head]] | ||
| [[File:pizza.png|50px]] 300 | | [[File:pizza.png|50px]] 300 | ||
| Scientist | |||
| I don't think I'm smarter than you, I KNOW I'm smarter than you. | | I don't think I'm smarter than you, I KNOW I'm smarter than you. | ||
|} | |||
==Decorations== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| style="width: 40px" | Image | |||
| Name | |||
| Cost | |||
| Description | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Takei statue.png|50px]] | |||
| George Takei Statue | |||
| 0, Needs to be unlocked | |||
| Ozymandios, eat your heart out. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 55: | ||
| Mission requires Amy, Fry<br/>Scientist character level 7<br />Scientist character level 12 | | Mission requires Amy, Fry<br/>Scientist character level 7<br />Scientist character level 12 | ||
| [[Buggalo|Wild buggalo]], [[Giant space spider|Martian spider]]<br />[[Rock aliens|Rock alien]], [[Native Martian]]<br />[[Leo Wong]], [[Inez Wong]] | | [[Buggalo|Wild buggalo]], [[Giant space spider|Martian spider]]<br />[[Rock aliens|Rock alien]], [[Native Martian]]<br />[[Leo Wong]], [[Inez Wong]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 51: | Line 61: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Popup: Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! | | Popup: Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | WOOHOO! | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 177: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Popup: Bender invites George Takei. Convince George Takei to stay in [[New New York]].<br />George Takei unlock requirements: 79 [[Star Trek|TOS Tapes]] (Get from Mars Mission "Do It for Sulu").<br/>10 {{st|Tranya}} (Have Scruffy Order Some Tranya, Have The Professor Order Some Tranya, or Have Bender Order Some Tranya)<br />10 Autographed Headshots (Collect from 7^11, Collect from Food-O-Mat, or Collect from Church of Trek)<br />10 {{st|Phaser}}s (Have Kif Leave Flowers for Amy, Have Fry Buy Retro Junk, or Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Observe the Universe) | | Popup: Bender invites George Takei. Convince George Takei to stay in [[New New York]].<br />George Takei unlock requirements: 79 [[Star Trek|TOS Tapes]] (Get from Mars Mission "Do It for Sulu").<br/>10 {{st|Tranya}} (Have Scruffy Order Some Tranya, Have The Professor Order Some Tranya, or Have Bender Order Some Tranya)<br />10 Autographed Headshots (Collect from 7^11, Collect from Food-O-Mat, or Collect from Church of Trek)<br />10 {{st|Phaser}}s (Have Kif Leave Flowers for Amy, Have Fry Buy Retro Junk, or Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Observe the Universe) | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Blecch! That tranya was awful, I'm actually sorry I got my body back! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Well, you won't be if you stick with me, 'cause I'm about to go jack on with electricity. Wanna try? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm fairly sure that would kill me. But there's only one way to find out! | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75)<br />You Recruited George Takei! | |||
|} | |||
===Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | My parents won't get away with this, Mr Takei. I'm going to go confront them about their celebrity-napping. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Careful, Amy, your father's a powerful man. He could destroy my acting career. Remember Dobbo the Adored? | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | No. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| [...] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Ohhh... | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Amy confronts her parents. Confront Leo and Inez Wong. Complete Mars Mission Georgie Porgy. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Leo Wong WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | No hard feeling, Mr. Takei. Me and Inez are big fans. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm sure Amy will show me the same hospitality that you have. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Leo Wong WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good luck! Amy a terrible cook. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| But on the bright side, she won't imprison me, so I'd call it even. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm truly sorry for the hell my parents put you through, Mr. Takei. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I wouldn't call it "hell", Amy. Hell is being fired by Donald Trump on "Celebrity Apprentice". Can you believe I lost to John Rich? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Who's John Rich? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| To this day, I have no idea. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 4 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Oh My! Pt 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | What are you going to do while you're here? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm planning a personal appearance tour, to bask in the adoration of my billions of fans. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | That could be risky. They may love you onscreen and online for free, but they not want to pay. Trust me, I know. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: George Takei begins tour planning. Have George Takei play Fry's holophonor. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I wish I could play the holophonor that well. You must have had years of practice. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I've never played the holophonor in my life. I'm just naturally good at everything I try. I know nothing about soccer, yet I led the Takei City Bandits to victory by scoring every goal in the World Cup final. Now let me tell you about my line of fine mens' cologne. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 1 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Oh My! Pt 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I'll need to reach as many people as I can to publicize my tour. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I can help you spread the word through social media. But we'll need to take some sexy selfies. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | I don't think I know how to do that... Ha! I had you going there for a minute, didn't I? Let me just put a few strategic rips in my shirt. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Have George Takei Use Twitcher (6h). Have Amy attend a social event (8h). | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Glawsome! Our latest post just got 500,000 likes on Twitcher. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm George Takei, Amy. Normally I get 500,000 likes just for scratching my ass. I think the Wong-Takei double-selfie format is dragging me down. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm being as naked as I can get. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Oh My! Pt 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | For my live appearances, I want to show some clips of me in my youth. So I'll need to find some old tapes. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| But those tapes were banned from Earth, remember? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Oh, I'm sure I can find them somewhere. But do you think I'll get in trouble for screening them? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Eh. You'll be fine as long as they don't show you doing anything crazy. Like fencing shirtless, or building a plexiglass whale tank. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| Uh oh. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Have George Takei search for old Star Trek tapes (4h). Have Fry buy retro junk (4h). | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | The vital tapes have been located and I'm ready for my first live performance. I sure hope it goes well. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Silently present a bouquet of flowers to my retiring elementary school teacher and run offstage. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Oh My! Pt 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | So you need a venue for your show, right? I got two available: a roomy theater and Fry's bedroom. Either one will cost you $2000. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'll go with the roomy theater. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Great. Just remember: when it's too late to find another place, the theater will suddenly become unavailable and you'll have to use the bedroom. It's called the old "Bend and Switch". By me, anyway. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: George Takei finds a venue. Have George Takei look for a new venue. (8h) Have Bender take off head and spin it. (2h) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | Everyone loved your show, Mr. Takei. It was a standing-room-only crowd! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:George Takei WoT.png|40px]] | |||
| In your bedroom, that doesn't mean too much. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Don't sell yourself short. When Bender booked the Rolling Stones in there, the place was only half-full. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 4 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 100, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 75) | |||
|} | |||
===Space Case=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: You've completed the event and made George Takei very proud. Complete the optional missions to collect your reward! | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Complete the remaining space missions and collect the George Takei statue. Complete George of the Space Jungle. Complete Takei With a Vengance. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| style="width: 40px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| style="width: 100%" | WOOHOO! | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
| Popup: Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ([[File:Takei statue.png|10px]] 1, [[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 500, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 400) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:45, 17 July 2017
George Takei Weekend was the second event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It was released on July 14, 2017 and will end on July 20, 2017 at 3 PM PST.
Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Characters
Image | Name | Cost | Class | Description |
George Takei | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Captain | Normally I don't let strangers unlock me, but you're an exception. | |
Neil deGrasse Tyson's head | 300 | Scientist | I don't think I'm smarter than you, I KNOW I'm smarter than you. |
Decorations
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
George Takei Statue | 0, Needs to be unlocked | Ozymandios, eat your heart out. |
Space Missions
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies |
Do It For Sulu | Mars |
Path 1: 16 Locked 1 (Level 7): 18 Locked 2 (Level 12): 20 |
Mission requires Amy, Fry Scientist character level 7 Scientist character level 12 |
Wild buggalo, Martian spider Rock alien, Native Martian Leo Wong, Inez Wong |
Quests
The George Takei Experience
Popup: Complete all quests and space missions for George Takei Weekend! |
WOOHOO! |
Popup: Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1
Popup: The crew hears conficting reports. Have the professor locate George Takei (1m). |
Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 1 ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2
Popup: The crew attempts George Takei's rescue. Rescue George Takei from Mars. |
"Do It For Sulu" Mars mission boss fight with Leo and Inez Wong. |
Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 2 ( 100, 75) |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3
Hey, Takei, I'm heading out to O'Zorgnax's. How about a drink? | |
Please, Bender, I'm still recovering from the nightmare of being kidnapped. | |
Did I mention they serve tranya?... | |
Demons banished. |
Popup: Bender invites George Takei. Convince George Takei to stay in New New York. George Takei unlock requirements: 79 TOS Tapes (Get from Mars Mission "Do It for Sulu"). 10 Tranya (Have Scruffy Order Some Tranya, Have The Professor Order Some Tranya, or Have Bender Order Some Tranya) 10 Autographed Headshots (Collect from 7^11, Collect from Food-O-Mat, or Collect from Church of Trek) 10 Phasers (Have Kif Leave Flowers for Amy, Have Fry Buy Retro Junk, or Have Neil deGrasse Tyson Observe the Universe) |
Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 3 ( 100, 75) You Recruited George Takei! |
Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 4
Popup: Amy confronts her parents. Confront Leo and Inez Wong. Complete Mars Mission Georgie Porgy. |
Popup: Goal complete: Takei It Or Leave It Pt. 4 ( 100, 75) |
Oh My! Pt 1
Popup: George Takei begins tour planning. Have George Takei play Fry's holophonor. |
Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 1 ( 100, 75) |
Oh My! Pt 2
Popup: Have George Takei Use Twitcher (6h). Have Amy attend a social event (8h). |
Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 2 ( 100, 75) |
Oh My! Pt 3
Popup: Have George Takei search for old Star Trek tapes (4h). Have Fry buy retro junk (4h). |
Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 3 ( 100, 75) |
Oh My! Pt 4
Popup: George Takei finds a venue. Have George Takei look for a new venue. (8h) Have Bender take off head and spin it. (2h) |
Popup: Goal complete: Oh My! Pt. 4 ( 100, 75) |
Space Case
Popup: You've completed the event and made George Takei very proud. Complete the optional missions to collect your reward! |
Popup: Complete the remaining space missions and collect the George Takei statue. Complete George of the Space Jungle. Complete Takei With a Vengance. |
WOOHOO! |
Popup: Goal complete: The George Takei Experience ( 1, 500, 400) |